Day: July 9, 2019

PERSONS WITH RESPIRATORY CHALLENGES SHOULD TAKE PRECAUTIONARY MEASURES FROM SAHARAN DUST

by Shirlian Queeley
SAHARAN DUST AIR QUALITY BULLETIN ISSUED BY THE ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA METEOROLOGICAL SERVICES SYNOPSIS: A fresh surge of Saharan dust has caused the AQI to drop to moderate levels. This will increase the risk of health problems for unusually sensitive people, such as asthmatics. The worst AQI is expected TODAY Tuesday, July 10th, 2019.
Alert Level: II AQI: 50 to 80 AQI category: Moderate Timing: Until Wednesday Sensitive groups: People with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children are the groups most at risk. Health implications: Air quality is acceptable; however, for some pollutants, there may be a moderate health concern for a very small number of people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution. Caution: Unusually sensitive people such as active children and adults, and people with respiratory disease, such as asthma, should limit prolonged or heavy exertion. Keep monitoring.

TODAY’S LOCAL WEATHER FORECAST VALID UP TO 8 AM WEDNESDAY JULY 10TH, 2019

by Shirlian Queeley
SYNOPSIS: A high-pressure system in the vicinity, at the lower levels of the atmosphere, along with relatively dry and dusty air from the Sahara Desert will inhibit shower activity. WEATHER TODAY: Partly sunny and hazy with a 10 percent or a slight chance of showers.
WEATHER TONIGHT: Partly cloudy and hazy with a 10 percent or a slight chance of showers. WINDS: East-southeast at 19 to 33 km/h or 10 to 18 knots. SEAS: 1.2 to 2 metres or 4 to 6 feet. Sunset Today: 6:47 pm. Sunrise tomorrow: 5:43 am.