Air Quality In Montserrat remains at Moderate levels until next week Thursday, associated with the first Saharan Dust Plume for the season and, could rise further to unhealthy levels for sensitive groups tomorrow Saturday!

Active children and adults, and people with heart diseases and respiratory such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion or restrict outdoor activity. Also, keep windows and doors closed, as much as possible, and wear a mask when going outside.

According to an Air Quality Bulletin issued by the Antigua and Barbuda Meteorological Services today, the threat of health problems is elevated, for mainly unusually sensitive people, such as asthmatics and could potentially cause them limited health impacts.

Air Quality Index Based on Particulate Matters 2.5 (PM2.5) and 10 (PM10) Concentration

Air quality category: Moderate

Location: Montserrat

Timing: Until Thursday

Synopsis: The air quality remains down to moderate levels as a result of particulate matters 2.5 and 10, associated with a fresh surge in the Saharan Dust.

Air quality index: 50 to 90

Alert Level: II

Sensitive groups: People with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children are the groups most at risk.

Health implications: Air quality is acceptable; however, for some pollutants, there may be moderate health concerns for a very small number of people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution.

Dale Destin

Photo Credits: myfoxhurricane

8 AM UPDATE ON A PLUME OF SAHARAN DUST HAZE IN OUR AREA FRIDAY, 20 MAY 2022

The Air Quality in Montserrat is again expected to rise further to unhealthy levels for sensitive groups today Friday, associated with a plume of Saharan Dust Haze, according to the latest Air Quality Bulletin issued by the Antigua and Barbuda Meteorological Services!

The Disaster Management Coordination Agency, DMCA is therefore urging the Elderly, Pregnant Women, Children and, People with Allergies, Heart Diseases and, Respiratory Diseases, such as asthma to limit prolonged outdoor exertion or restrict outdoor activity.

The DMCA is also advising such individuals to cover their nose and mouth with a mask or damp cloth when going outside to keep dust particles out of the nose and mouth. Any mask that filters small particles should be worn outdoors including Surgical Mask, N95, or KN95. Please keep essential medicine handy such as asthma inhalers, sinus and allergy medication, pain relievers etc.

Individuals should stay hydrated. Keep windows and, doors closed as much as possible and try to keep the air inside your homes and, your offices clean.

The Saharan Dust is a normal yearly phenomenon. Saharan Air Layer travels across the Atlantic to the Caribbean which includes Montserrat.

Photo Credits: myfoxhurricane

Air Quality on Montserrat is expected to remain at Moderate levels until next week Wednesday, associated with a fresh surge in the Saharan Dust, and, it could rise further to unhealthy levels for sensitive groups tomorrow Friday!

Active children and adults, and people with heart diseases and respiratory such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion or restrict outdoor activity. Also, keep windows and doors closed, as much as possible, and wear a mask when going outside.

According to an Air Quality Bulletin issued by the Antigua and Barbuda Meteorological Services this afternoon, the threat of health problems is elevated, for mainly unusually sensitive people, such as asthmatics and could potentially cause them limited health impacts.

Air Quality Index Based on Particulate Matters 2.5 (PM2.5) and 10 (PM10) Concentration

Air quality category: Moderate

Location: Montserrat

Timing: Until Wednesday

Synopsis: The air quality remains down to moderate levels as a result of particulate matters 2.5 and 10, associated with a fresh surge in the Saharan Dust.

Air quality index: 50 to 90

Alert Level: II

Sensitive groups: People with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children are the groups most at risk.

Health implications: Air quality is acceptable; however, for some pollutants, there may be moderate health concerns for a very small number of people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution.

Dale Destin

Photo Credits: myfoxhurricane

8 AM UPDATE ON A PLUME OF SAHARAN DUST HAZE IN OUR AREA!

According to the latest Air Quality Bulletin issued by the Antigua and Barbuda Meteorological Services, the Air Quality in Montserrat is again expected to rise further to unhealthy levels for sensitive groups today Thursday, associated with a plume of Saharan Dust Haze!

The Disaster Management Coordination Agency, DMCA is therefore urging active children and adults, the elderly and, people with respiratory illnesses, allergies and, heart diseases such as asthma, to limit prolonged outdoor exertion or restrict outdoor activity and, keep relevant medication handy such as asthma inhalers, sinus medication, pain relievers etc.

The DMCA is also advising such individuals to wear a mask when going outside to limit dust entering their system; any mask that filters small particles such as a Surgical Mask, N95, or KN95 can be used.

Individuals should stay hydrated. Keep windows and, doors closed as much as possible and try to keep the air inside your homes and, your offices clean.

The Saharan Dust is a normal yearly phenomenon. Saharan Air Layer travels across the Atlantic to the Caribbean which includes Montserrat.

Photo Credits: myfoxhurricane

Air Quality on Montserrat remains at Moderate levels today Wednesday, associated with a fresh surge in the Saharan Dust particles in the atmosphere, and, it could rise further to unhealthy levels for sensitive groups tomorrow Thursday!

Active children and adults, and people with respiratory and heart diseases, such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion or restrict outdoor activity. Also, keep windows and doors closed, as much as possible, and wear a proper facemask when going outside.

According to an Air Quality Bulletin issued by the Antigua and Barbuda Meteorological Services today Wednesday, the threat of health problems is elevated, for mainly unusually sensitive people, such as asthmatics and could potentially cause them limited health impacts.

Air Quality Index Based on Particulate Matters 2.5 (PM2.5) and 10 (PM10) Concentration

Air quality category: Moderate

Location: Montserrat

Timing: Until Saturday

Synopsis: The air quality remains down to moderate levels as a result of particulate matters 2.5 and 10, associated with a fresh surge in the Saharan Dust.

Air quality index: 60 to 100

Alert Level: II

Sensitive groups: People with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children are the

groups most at risk.

Health implications: Air quality is acceptable; however, for some pollutants, there may be moderate health concerns for a very small number of people who are unusually sensitive to air

pollution.

Dale Destin

Montserrat Records 67 new COVID-19 cases, but, the total Active Cases drop to 304; Residents are strongly Urged to be Vigilant and Continue to Take all Necessary Precautions to Protect themselves and others!

The Ministry of Health and Social Services (MoHSS) is today reporting that during the period 12:01 p.m. Saturday, May 14, 2022, to 12:00 noon Tuesday, May 17, 2022, a total of 67 new cases of COVID-19 were recorded (46 on Monday and 21 on Tuesday). 64 of the cases were locally transmitted and 3 imported.

Unfortunately, the Ministry recorded 2 deaths during the reporting period and 124 recoveries.

Therefore, the total number of active cases on Montserrat is 304. 722 people are in quarantine. The public is reminded that COVID-19 can be severe and lead to long-lasting complications or death.

Therefore, residents should take all measures to protect themselves from the virus by practicing good hand hygiene, wearing face coverings in public spaces, adhering to quarantine and isolation protocols, and vaccinating against this potentially deadly virus.

Additionally, people infected should seek medical attention at the earliest signs of severe symptoms such as shortness of breath or difficulty breathing and chest pains; by contacting the Flu Hotline at 496.7437 or 493.4755.Source: GIU Montserrat

Air Quality on Montserrat remains at Moderate levels today Tuesday, associated with a fresh surge in the Saharan Dust particles in the atmosphere, however, it could rise further to unhealthy levels for sensitive groups tomorrow Wednesday!

Active children and adults, and people with respiratory and heart diseases, such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion or restrict outdoor activity. Also, keep windows and doors closed, as much as possible, and wear a proper facemask when going outside.

According to an Air Quality Bulletin issued by the Antigua and Barbuda Meteorological Services today Tuesday, the threat of health problems is elevated, for mainly unusually sensitive people, such as asthmatics and could potentially cause them limited health impacts.

Air Quality Index Based on Particulate Matters 2.5 (PM2.5) and 10 (PM10) ConcentrationAir quality category: ModerateLocation: Montserrat

Timing: Until Monday

Synopsis: The air quality is down to moderate levels as a result of particulate matters 2.5 and 10, associated with a fresh surge in the Saharan Dust.

Air quality index: 60 to 100

Alert Level: II

Sensitive groups: People with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children are the groups most at risk.

Health implications: Air quality is acceptable; however, for some pollutants, there may be moderate health concerns for a very small number of people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution.

Dale Destin

Ministry of Health Saddened by the second death associated with COVID-19 in less than two days; People infected with the Coronavirus are urged to Seek Immediate Medical Attention at the Earliest Signs of Severe Symptoms!

The Ministry of Health and Social Services is saddened to announce another COVID-19 related death.

The deceased is a male between the age 80-89 who last resided at a residential care facility for the elderly. He was diagnosed with COVID-19 on May 9TH and was unvaccinated.

His death today (Monday May 16, 2022) is the 4th for the island since the pandemic began in 2020.

The public is reminded that COVID-19 can be severe and lead to long-lasting complications or death. Residents should therefore take all measures to protect themselves from the virus by practicing good hand hygiene, wearing face coverings in public spaces, adhering to quarantine and isolation protocols and vaccinating against this potentially deadly virus.

Additionally, people infected should seek medical attention at the earliest signs of severe symptoms such as shortness of breath or difficulty breathing and chest pains; by contacting the Flu Hotline at 496.7437 or 493.4755.

The Ministry of Health expresses condolences to the family and friends of the deceased.

Source: GIU

Air Quality on Montserrat drops to moderate levels associated with a fresh surge in the Saharan Dust particles in the atmosphere!

Air Quality on Montserrat drops to moderate levels associated with a fresh surge in the Saharan Dust particles in the atmosphere!

That’s according to an Air Quality Bulletin issued by the Antigua and Barbuda Meteorological Services.

Everyone should exercise caution, especially sensitive groups such as active children and adults, and people with respiratory and heart diseases, such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion or restrict outdoor activity. Also, keep windows and doors closed, as much as possible, and wear a facemask when going outside.

Air Quality Index Based on Particulate Matters 2.5 (PM2.5) and 10 (PM10) Concentration

Air quality category: Moderate

Location: Montserrat

Timing: Monday night until Sunday

Synopsis: The air quality is forecast to decrease to moderate levels as a result of particulate matters 2.5 and 10, associated with a fresh surge in the Saharan Dust. The threat of health problems will become elevated, for mainly unusually sensitive people, such as asthmatics and could potentially cause them limited health impacts.

Air quality index: 50 to 100

Alert Level: IISensitive groups: People with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children are the groups most at risk.

Health implications: Air quality is acceptable; however, for some pollutants, there may be moderate health concerns for a very small number of people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution.

Dale Destin

Ministry of Health Saddened by Death of a Resident from COVID-19: Urges People infected with the Coronavirus to Seek Immediate Medical Attention at the Earliest Signs of Severe Symptoms!

The Ministry of Health and Social Services is saddened to announce the death of one resident from COVID-19.\

The female resident was admitted to the Glendon Hospital on Friday, May 13 with severe COVID-19 and ultimately succumbed to the disease on Saturday, May 14. The deceased was between the ages of 20 to 29, had no underlying health conditions and was unvaccinated.

Residents are reminded that COVID-19 can be severe and lead to long lasting complications or death. Residents should therefore take all measures to protect themselves from the virus by practicing good hand hygiene, wearing face coverings in public spaces, adhering to quarantine and isolation protocols and vaccinating against this potentially deadly virus.

Additionally, people infected should seek medical attention at the earliest signs of severe symptoms (e.g. chest pain and shortness of breath) by contacting the Flu-Hotline at 496.7437 or 493.4755.

The Ministry expresses condolences to the family and friends of the deceased.

Source: GIU